For most devices, the best CR123A battery is a name-brand primary lithium cell from a manufacturer that publishes a full datasheet: Panasonic, Energizer or Varta. Their published capacities sit in the same 1500 to 1600 mAh band, so the right pick depends on what you power: a smoke alarm, a camera, a high-drain flashlight or a smart-home sensor. This guide compares the options on the numbers that matter, explains the CR123 versus CR123A question and the rechargeable RCR123A trap, and shows how to store these cells safely in Germany.
TL;DR
- Buy a branded primary lithium CR123A (3 V) from Panasonic, Energizer or Varta. Published capacity ranges from 1500 to 1600 mAh, so brand differences in everyday use are small.
- For cold environments, check the operating range: Panasonic lists -40 °C to +70 °C, Energizer lists -40 °C to 60 °C.
- CR123 and CR123A are the same size and chemistry in practice. Energizer lists both designations for its 123 cell.
- Never recharge a CR123A. A rechargeable RCR123A is a different cell with a different voltage, so only use it if your device's manual allows it.
- Store spare cells at room temperature, away from heat and direct sunlight, and never short-circuit them.
Table of Contents
- What a CR123A actually is
- How we compared the options
- CR123A comparison table
- The options in detail
- Which CR123A for which device
- CR123 vs CR123A: is there a difference?
- CR123A vs rechargeable RCR123A
- Why CR123A cells cost more than AA or AAA
- Storing and handling CR123A cells in Germany
- Our perspective
- Where to find the right cell and help with your device
- FAQ
- Sources
What a CR123A actually is
The CR123A is a cylindrical, non-rechargeable lithium manganese dioxide cell. The nominal voltage is 3 V, the size is about 17 mm in diameter and 34.5 mm in height, and it weighs around 16 g. Panasonic's datasheet from July 2024 describes the design: manganese dioxide in the positive electrode and a spiral electrode layout that allows very high-rate discharge. That is why the cell shows up in cameras, flashlights, alarm systems and wireless sensors, all devices that need a burst of power from a small can.
You will see the same cell sold as CR123A, CR123, CR17345, 5018LC or EL123. The official Energizer datasheet states that its 123 cell replaces the 5018LC, CR123, CR123A, CR17345 and EL123 designations. So when a manual asks for a CR123, a CR123A is the cell to buy.
How we compared the options
A review that ranks batteries by a single star score hides the facts you need. Five criteria decide whether a CR123A is right for your device:
- Capacity. The nominal milliamp-hours, which tell you how much energy the cell holds under light load.
- Current capability. Continuous and pulse current matter for flashlights, cameras with flash and anything that wakes up and transmits.
- Temperature range. Outdoor sensors, trail cameras and garage alarms see real cold.
- Certification. UL 1642 and IEC 60086 listings show the cell was built to recognized safety and dimensional standards.
- Source and shelf life. A cell that sits in a drawer for years has to hold its charge.
We did not run our own discharge tests, and we do not pretend to. The figures below come from manufacturer datasheets. Keep that in mind when you read them: PowerStream's discharge testing shows that delivered capacity depends heavily on the discharge current, so a nominal 1550 mAh does not mean 1550 mAh in every device. A flashlight pulling a high current will get less out of the same cell than a sensor sipping microamps.
CR123A comparison table
| Cell | Nominal capacity | Temperature range | Current rating | Certification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic CR123A | 1550 mAh | -40 °C to +70 °C | Super high-rate design for cameras and lights | IEC 60086-4, UL 1642 |
| Energizer 123 (EL123AP) | 1500 mAh typical | -40 °C to 60 °C | 1500 mA continuous, 3500 mA pulse | UL Listed |
| HCB CR123A | 1600 mAh | -40 °C to +70 °C | 1500 mA continuous, 3000 mA pulse | Datasheet May 2024 |
| Varta CR123A | Check the current Varta datasheet | Check the current Varta datasheet | Check the current Varta datasheet | See the Varta safety data sheet |
Two things stand out. First, the numbers are close. A 100 mAh gap between a 1500 and a 1600 mAh cell is a difference of around 6 percent on paper, and real-world discharge conditions can shift results by more than that. Second, all three manufacturers target the same use cases, so the best cell is the one whose published limits fit your device with headroom.
The options in detail
Panasonic CR123A: the reference cell
Panasonic's datasheet lists 1550 mAh nominal capacity, 3 V nominal voltage, 17.0 mm by 34.5 mm and 16 g. The operating range runs from -40 °C to +70 °C, and the cell is certified to IEC 60086-4 and UL 1642. Panasonic's CR series overview also lists stable operating voltage and excellent high-rate discharge as the main features, and names cameras and lights as the typical main power source.
This is the cell to pick if you want the widest published temperature window and a manufacturer datasheet that spells out standards. It suits outdoor cameras, garage and shed sensors, and flashlights used in winter.
Energizer 123: the one with the clearest current figures
The Energizer datasheet gives typical capacity of 1500 mAh, a weight of 16.5 g, an operating range of -40 °C to 60 °C and maximum discharge of 1500 mA continuous and 3500 mA pulse. That pulse figure is the highest of the cells in our table, which matters for devices that draw hard in short bursts, such as a camera flash recharging or a bright flashlight at full output.
It is also the easiest cell to match against old equipment, since the datasheet lists every common designation it replaces. Choose it if you carry spares for a mixed set of devices and want one cell that is clearly labeled as a drop-in for each.
HCB CR123A: the industrial, long-life option
HCB publishes a 1600 mAh nominal capacity, energy density up to 830 Wh/L and a self-discharge rate below 1 percent per year after the first year of storage at +25 °C, according to its May 2024 datasheet. Its listed applications are security systems, smart metering, RFID and tracking, wireless transmitters, smart home devices and military gear. It is a good fit when low self-discharge matters more than brand recognition, for instance in sensors you will not open for years.
Varta CR123A: the familiar option in German shops
Varta is the brand most German buyers already know, and it makes a primary lithium cylindrical series in this format. Varta's safety data sheet for the coiled cylindrical CR series, published in 2025, covers handling and storage. For capacity and current limits, read the current Varta datasheet for the exact variant you are buying, because packaging and series names vary between photo, professional and industrial lines.
Which CR123A for which device
Smoke alarms and motion sensors. These are low-drain devices. Capacity and self-discharge dominate, and any of the cells above will do. A German sensor guide notes that lithium CR cells in motion sensors often run for one to three years, hold a nearly constant 3 V until close to the end and cope with cold much better than alkaline AA or AAA cells, with a higher upfront price that often works out cheaper per year (Bewegungsmelder-Berater).

Flashlights. High-drain use is where the current rating counts. Energizer's 3500 mA pulse rating and Panasonic's high-rate design both suit it. Some cells contain a PTC protection device that can trip at very high currents and cut power, so check that your flashlight's peak draw stays inside the cell's continuous rating.
Cameras and night-vision gear. These need quick power delivery and often work in the cold. Panasonic's -40 °C to +70 °C window gives the most margin.
Outdoor and unheated locations. Lithium primary cells keep working where alkaline cells struggle. The Panasonic and Energizer datasheets both list operation down to -40 °C.
CR123 vs CR123A: is there a difference?
In practice, no. The designations refer to the same 17 mm by 34.5 mm lithium cell, and the Energizer datasheet lists both together. The real compatibility risks are elsewhere:
- Voltage. A CR123A is a 3 V cell. A rechargeable RCR123A or 16340 is a different cell chemistry, usually with a nominal voltage of 3.6 to 3.7 V and a higher fully charged voltage.
- Size. Rechargeable versions are often a hair narrower, and some have protection circuits that change the length.
- Device warnings. Some devices state which battery types they accept. Follow the manual.
CR123A vs rechargeable RCR123A
A CR123A is a primary cell and must not be recharged. The Varta safety data sheet says primary lithium cells must not be recharged, should be stored preferably at room temperature away from heating devices and direct sunlight, and should be used only as the device manual recommends, avoiding short circuits.
An RCR123A looks similar but works differently. Because its voltage is higher than 3 V, a device designed around a 3 V primary cell may behave differently with it, and the manufacturer's manual is the authority. Use an RCR123A only where the device maker explicitly allows it, and charge it only in a charger made for that cell type. If you are unsure which chemistry a pack or device uses, our guide on NiMH versus lithium-ion voltage checks explains why voltage is the first thing to confirm.
If you want a rechargeable cell for a flashlight or other device and the manual allows it, a related format worth knowing is the 14500 cell. Our article on choosing a 14500 battery walks through the checks.

Why CR123A cells cost more than AA or AAA
A CR123A costs noticeably more per cell than an alkaline AA or AAA, and users who run many devices on them notice it. The reason is the chemistry and the use case: lithium primary cells deliver stable voltage, work in the cold, and keep their charge for years in storage. Over a long runtime, the price per year of operation is often lower than for alkaline cells, as the sensor example above shows.
Price also varies by brand, pack size and the shop. Supermarkets sometimes carry CR123A cells, but the selection is usually bigger online, in photo specialty shops, hardware stores and at battery dealers. Compare price per cell across pack sizes on the day you buy, and do not pick the cheapest unbranded pack for a smoke alarm or a security device where reliability matters most.
Storing and handling CR123A cells in Germany
For private use, the rules are simple:
- Keep spare cells at room temperature, away from radiators and direct sunlight.
- Store them so the terminals cannot touch metal objects or each other. Short circuits are a hazard.
- Do not mix old and new cells, or different brands, in one device.
- Replace all cells in a multi-cell device at the same time.
- Never recharge, crush or open a primary lithium cell.
For businesses, larger stocks have formal rules. The Varta safety data sheet recommends TRGS 510 storage class 11 and, for volumes over 7 m³ or more than six pallets, fire-resistant or separated areas, automatic fire detection and no mixed storage. The employer's accident insurer BG Verkehr points to VdS 3103:2019-06 as guidance for storing lithium batteries in production and storage areas.
Our perspective
We repair, test and rebuild batteries every day, so we see what happens when the wrong cell goes into a device. The most common mistake with CR123A is not choosing the wrong brand. It is mixing up chemistry and voltage: a 3 V primary cell and a 3.7 V rechargeable are not interchangeable just because they share a size.
Our advice is to read the manual first, pick a branded cell with a published datasheet, and match the current rating to the device. A sensor and a high-power flashlight need different things from the same can.
If your device is a battery pack rather than a single cell, or you are not sure what is inside, that is where our repair and test services come in. We can look at the pack and tell you what it needs before you spend money on the wrong replacement.
Waldemar Pelich
Where to find the right cell and help with your device
Browse our Batterien category for primary and special cells, and our Licht, Taschenlampen & Leuchten range if your CR123A is going into a flashlight.
If the battery in your device is a pack or a cell you cannot identify, our repair and test services cover battery repair, battery tests and tests of special packs. We sell to customers across Europe, with country-specific pricing and availability shown on the site.
FAQ
Who makes the best CR123A battery?
There is no single winner. Panasonic, Energizer and Varta all publish datasheets with capacities of roughly 1500 to 1600 mAh, and real-world differences depend on your device's current draw. Choose a branded cell whose published temperature range and current rating fit your device.
Is there a difference between a CR123 and a CR123A battery?
For buying purposes, no. Energizer's datasheet lists CR123, CR123A, CR17345, 5018LC and EL123 as designations its 123 cell replaces. The thing to check is not the letter A but whether the cell is a 3 V primary or a rechargeable with a higher voltage.
Can I recharge a CR123A?
No. A CR123A is a primary lithium cell and must not be recharged, according to Varta's safety data sheet. If your device allows rechargeable cells, buy a rechargeable cell made for that purpose and use its matching charger.
Why are CR123A batteries so expensive?
They use lithium chemistry that delivers stable voltage, cold-weather performance and long shelf life, and they cost more than alkaline AA or AAA cells. In long-running devices such as motion sensors, the cost per year can still come out lower than with alkaline cells.
Can I use CR123A cells in the cold?
Yes, they are designed for it. Panasonic lists an operating range of -40 °C to +70 °C, and Energizer lists -40 °C to 60 °C. Alkaline cells lose capacity sharply near freezing, which is why lithium is the usual choice for outdoor devices.
Sources
- Panasonic Energy: CR123A datasheet (July 2024)
- Panasonic Energy: CR123A product page
- Panasonic Energy: cylindrical CR series overview
- Energizer 123 product datasheet
- HCB CR123A data sheet (May 2024)
- PowerStream: CR123A discharge tests
- Varta safety data sheet: primary lithium cylindrical cell (2025)
- BG Verkehr: Lithiumbatterien
- Bewegungsmelder-Berater: battery types for motion sensors
Recommended
This article was created with the assistance of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and has been reviewed by our editorial team. Despite careful preparation, we assume no liability for the completeness, accuracy, or timeliness of the information provided. The technical data and specifications supplied by the respective manufacturer shall always prevail.

